CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 A85374

Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G.Chemicals
9347-193rd Street
Surrey, B.C. Canada, V4N 4E7

RE: The tariff classification of 419-50ml, 419-1L, 419-4L Lacquer Conformal Coating ,419B-340g Lacquer Conformal Coating; 825-500g Glass Cleaner from Canada

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The information submitted with your request indicates the following:

1. 419-50ml, 419-1L and 419-4L Lacquer Conformal Coatings are products consisting of toluene, xylene, methyl ethyl ketone, methanol, petroleum solvents, ethyl acetate and capton They are stated to be used as a protective coating for personal computer boards.

2. 825-500g Glass Cleaner is an aerosol spray product consisting of isopropanol, ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, dionized water and isobutane. It is packaged in an aerosol can labeled for retail sale and is used for cleaning glass, plastics, chrome and countertops.

3. 419B-340g Lacquer Conformal Coating is a product consisting of xylene, methyl ethyl ketone, petroleum solvents, ethyl acetate, isopropyl alcohol, propane, isobutane and n-butyl alcohol. It is stated to be used as a protective coating for personal computer boards.

The applicable subheading for the 419-50ml, 419-1L, 419-4L Lacquer Conformal Coatings will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 825-500g Glass Cleaner will be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the 419B-340g Lacquer Conformal Coating will be 3814.00.1000, HTS, which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers: Containing 5 percent or more but not more than 25 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents/kg plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

Goods that originate in Canada may be eligible for a special rate of duty, under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). However, there is insufficient information at this time to determine whether these goods qualify under NAFTA. Please see General Note 12 of the HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division